R-12 Series
Le Retour du Stillwater 200k
Saturday November 1, 2014
General Info
This ride is a randonneur style event sanctioned by RUSA, and ACP offered to promote participation in the R-12 challenge. In the spirit of randonneuring, minimal support is provided before, during, and after the ride.
First time riding with PA Randonneurs? Read an overview of what to expect on your first PA brevet. All participants are obliged to follow the rules for riders as well as PA and NJ vehicle laws. Safety is a primary concern ... please read and carry these Safety Instructions with you.
Start
Milford Station Bakery
2 Bridge St.
Milford, NJ
Parking
Due to the limited parking spaces at the Milford Station Bakery, please do not park your car there. Parking is available in a parking lot off of Church St (across the street from the Bakery). Permission granted from Dawn VanDoran, US Health Care:
908-505-1603
Traveling far? Several motels are available in the area.
Make your own reservations by calling the hotel directly.
Preride Breakfast
Breakfast items available at the Bakery start controle (open at 6AM)
Registration
For PA Club Members:
E-mail organizer Tom Rosenbauer
$10 due at sign-in
For Guests:
Register On-Line
$15 due at sign-in
Print out cuesheet
Schedule
6:30AM Sign-in and Bike Inspection opens
6:50AM Rider meeting
7:00AM Riders depart (~13:30 hr. time limit)
Daylight hours: 7:31 AM - 5:57 PM
NOTE: Riders finishing after 5:57 PM without lights and reflective gear will be disqualifed.
Start Controle
- Arrive at least 30 minutes before scheduled start time.
- Sign-in, pay fee to organizer, and collect brevet card.
- Get bike inspected
- Rider meeting, 10 minutes before scheduled start time
Finish Controle
- Get final stamp
- Initial sign-in sheet and record finish time.
- Sign brevet card
Post ride gathering: at Ship Inn finish controle
Ride Description
In the reverse direction this time and starting from Milford ....
Starting from the Milford Bakery, we follow the Delaware River north through Belvidere, and stopping at Portland Deli. We then continue our journey north across the Delaware River through Blairstown, Stillwaterover and Swartswood State Park. After stopping in Lafayette, we make the turn south through Pequest and Allamuchy with a stop at Great Meadows. Immediately after the controle stop, a challenging climb awaits with several rollers atop the ridge before the welcome descent into the Musconetcong water shed and Port Murray. We then ride along the Musconetcong River into into Asbury, where the last big climb of the day awaits up Tunnel Road. After that climb, its all downhill from there back to finish in Milford.
There are several steep, extended climbs. A triple or compact crank is highly recommended.
There are several steep, extended climbs. A triple or 39x27 is highly recommended.